Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Notice 

Introduction and Purpose

The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) governs the controlling and processing, such as the use or holding, of personal data, which is essentially any information about identifiable living individuals, and also gives those individuals certain rights and remedies in respect of that information.

The purpose of this notice is to supply you with the required information at the time of providing us with your personal data. This will lay out the essentials such as the what; where; when; and how in relation to the personal information collected. This should help you feel more confident about the privacy and the security of your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By visiting our website or using any of our services, you indicate your agreement to our use of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Notice.

Identity and contact details of the Data Controller

CORDET Capital Partners LLP company number (OC385212) whose registered office is at 4th Floor, Reading Bridge House, George Street, Reading, Berkshire, RG1 8LS is the Data Controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the GDPR.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer

CORDET has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through data@cordetcapital.com. This individual has oversight responsibility for the usage and processing of personal data.  Any questions relating to data security should be directed to the Data Protection Officer.

Information we collect about you

When do we collect information?

We will collect information from you when you register with us, apply to use any of our services, become our client, or contact us in person, by telephone, by email or by post. We also collect information from you when you provide feedback or complete a contact form on our website.

We may collect information about you from fraud prevention agencies and other organisations when we undertake checks such as identification verification checks, as explained further below.

Information may also be collected about you when you visit our websites (for example via cookies), such as your IP address and other browser-generated information. More information about this can be found in our Cookie Policy.

What information will we collect and why?

We may collect the following information depending on the service provided:

  • Your contact details, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address;
  • Your date of birth, nationality, country of birth, country of residence, employment status and tax identification number and/or National Insurance Number;
  • Passport details, driving licence and utility bills;
  • Details of the services you request from us;
  • Any records held by financial crime prevention agencies, on the Electoral Register and by providers of utility services; and
  • Details of your employment status, income and source of wealth.

In some cases, you are not obliged to provide any personal data to us, but if you have requested information or a service from us, we will not be able to provide it without certain information, such as your contact details. Before we can begin providing you with our services, we need to obtain certain information about you, so that we can verify your identity in order for us to meet our obligations under the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017 and any other applicable legislation and for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud prevention. You are obliged to provide this information and if you do not provide it, we will be unable to provide you with our services.

We also collect information from you because it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or sometimes where it is necessary for the legitimate interests of another person, e.g. the administration or management of our business, marketing to our clients, researching current and historical trends in the alternative investment market and tracking our transaction sourcing and pipeline.

Cookies

Our Website makes use of cookies. Cookies are files which our server uses to identify your computer. Cookies cannot identify which person is using the computer.

CORDET uses cookies to understand site usage and to improve the content and offerings on our site. For example, we may use cookies to personalise your experience on our web pages and to provide you with a better service.

Cookies can only be placed on a computer where the user has given their express consent. You can choose to accept or decline cookies when you first access our Site. We require you to indicate your choice via an automated "pop-up" box, which explains the cookies we use and what we use them for. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can also usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you decline to accept our use of cookies or set your web browser to decline their use, you will have only limited functionality in the use of our site.

Automated Processing

CORDET does not make use of automated processing or decision making.

How will we use your information?

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • enable the creation of credentials to access our products and in order to comply with our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us. This can include the need to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • Undertaking identification verification checks with fraud prevention agencies to enable us to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and for the purposes of crime prevention and fraud prevention;
  • To help protect your information and prevent unauthorised access to it;
  • To deal with any queries, complaints or problems reported by you;
  • To generate statistics relating to use of our website, such as the popularity of certain features or services. We do not use personally identifiable information for these purposes;
  • if required to do so by law and to the extent necessary for the proper operation of our systems, to protect us/our customers, or for the enforcement of any agreement between you and us;
  • to notify you of changes to our services; and
  • to help improve the services we provide to you, and in order to update the information we hold.

We may provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already engaged us to provide, or enquired about.  In such instances CPRDET will only do so where we have received explicit consent from you to do and for each separate method of communication. You may opt out of receiving this information when we collect details or at any time by contacting us using the contact details below;

How will we protect your information?

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure.

Who would we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your information to:

  • Businesses that are legally part of the same group of companies within CORDET, or that become part of that group;
  • Our brokers, dealers, IT providers, services providers and agents in order to provide and maintain the provision of the services;
  • Our appointed auditors, accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers (e.g. compliance consultants), to the extent that they require access to the information in order to advise us;
  • Fraud prevention agencies and other organisations to allow us to undertake the checks set out below. We will supply details of such agencies on request;
  • Providers of investments or services we recommend, including. We may also be required to share information with auditors appointed by the providers of such products or services;
  • the Financial Conduct Authority, or any relevant regulatory authority where they are entitled to require disclosure;
  • Meet applicable law, the order of a Court or market rules and codes of practice applicable to the circumstances at the time;
  • Investigate or prevent fraud or activities believed to be illegal or otherwise in breach of applicable law; and
  • Relevant tax, payments and customs authority, who may pass this on to tax authorities in other jurisdictions. The  tax regulations require us to collect information about each investor’s tax residency

We will not lend or sell your information to third parties.

Data retention

We are committed to only keeping your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the relevant purpose(s) it was collected for, as set out above in this notice, and for as long as we are required or permitted to keep it by law.

We retain copies of our customer contracts in order to enable us to deal with any legal issues and the information provided to us for identification verification checks, financial crime and anti-money laundering checks (as required by law) for 5 years after termination or expiry of our contract with you. We retain details of complaints for 5 years from the date of receipt.

We shall keep records of the following for 5 years:

  • call recordings, electronic communications and minutes of face-to-face meetings;
  • suitability and appropriateness assessments;
  • periodic statements (for example, valuations); and
  • all orders and transactions in financial instruments on your behalf (including information about your identity).

Transferring information overseas

We may share your personal information with our service providers and this may involve transferring it to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) whose data protection laws may not be as extensive as those which apply to us. Where we do so, we will ensure that we do this in accordance with the Acts and take appropriate measures to ensure that the level of protection which applies to your personal information processed in these countries is similar to that which applies within the EEA. Such measures may include only transferring your data to jurisdictions in respect of which there is a European Commission adequacy decision or, where this is not the case, by using model clauses which have been approved by the European Commission.

We may transfer your personal information between businesses that are legally part of the CORDET group of companies for the purposes of providing our services to you. This includes between our businesses based in the United Kingdom to our businesses based in Luxembourg and/or Sweden on the basis that the European Commission has given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to that which applies in the United Kingdom and EEA.

Your rights

You have a key right to learn and have access to what personal information is held by CORDET and are able to ask us for details on this. 

When we receive such a request we will endeavour to provide you with these details without delay and at the latest within one month of receipt. We may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. In such instances CORDET will inform you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary. 

When CORDET receives a subject access request we will provide a copy of the information held free of charge. CORDET may charge a reasonable fee to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests rather that the CORDET reserves the right to charge a fee based on the administrative cost of providing the information.

If the after reviewing a request the Data Protection Officer believes a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if it is repetitive, then CORDET may charge a ‘reasonable fee’ which will be decided on a case by case basis.  In certain circumstances CORDET may even refuse to respond to such requests.

You also have the following rights (unless exemptions apply), which can be exercised by contacting us using the details provided below.

The right:

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes;
  • To prevent any processing of personal data that is causing or is likely to cause unwarranted and substantial damage or distress to you or another individual;
  • To request the rectification or completion of personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete;
  • To restrict or object to the processing of your personal data (from 25th May 2018 onwards);
  • To request its erasure under certain circumstances;
  • In certain circumstances, to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format and the right to transmit that data to another data controller without hindrance, or to have that personal data transmitted to another data controller, where technically feasible (from 25th May 2018 onwards);
  • To be informed about any use of your personal data to make automated decisions about you, and to obtain meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of this processing; and
  • To lodge a complaint about the way in which your personal data is being used to your Data Protection Authority: The Information Commissioner's Office (United Kingdom).

When you contact us to exercise any of the rights above, we may ask you to provide some additional information in order to verify your identity, such as your name, your address and proof of identity.

If you would like to lodge a complaint or exercise any of your rights set out above, you can contact us at:

E-mail: data@cordetcapital.com

Post: United Kingdom: Data Protection Officer, 23 King Street, London SW1Y 6QY 

Alternatively, if you would like to contact your Data Protection Authority, please use the contact details below.

United Kingdom: Information Commissioner’s Office

Where we rely on your consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

 


Cookie Policy

This is the Cookie Policy for CORDET, accessible from www.cordet.com

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-pecr/cookies-and-similar-technologies/

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Login related cookies

    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

  • As we sell products it's important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren't sure whether you need or not it's usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: info@cordetcapital.com